1867 Strasburg Journal Names

 

January

1

Redfern, William

Byers, Sydney

Hupp, George A.

Stickley, William

Sonner, Levi, per Zea

Crabill, Harry

 

Amount of wood hauled after George commences to chop

One load from Jim Baker by Pifer

One half load from Henry Crabill

One load from Jim Baker by Pifer

One load from Col. B..

One load from Mr. Hockman

One load from Samuel Tewalt

One load from David H..

One load from John Stickley

One load from Walter Ramey

2

Redfern, William

Boyers, Sydney

Cline, Manuel

Long, Richard H.

Crable, Henry

3

Redfern, William

Byers, Sydney

Elbern, Mr. William P.

Balthis, Charles

Bell, Samuel

Cline, Manuel

Glaze, John H.

Spitler, Esery

Stickley, William

Bly, James M.

Hupp, George A.

Clayton, Marinda

4

Everly, William T.

Byers, Sydney

Bell Samuel

Long, R. H.

Crabill, Henry

Bly, James

Windle, Benjamin

Funkhouser, George

Pifer, Col. J. S.

5

Byers, Sydney

Long. R. H.

Stickley, William

Pifer, Col. J. S.

Ramey, Walter

Spengler, George M.

Carrier, Agustine

Bell, Samuel

Elbern, James

Spiker, Esery

Henry, Stuart

Hinkins, Peter

Sonner, James A.

6 February

Byers, Sidney

Carrier, Agustine

Henry, Stuart

Funkhouser, George

Bell, Samuel

Funkhouser, William

Pifer, Col. J. S.

Crabill, Henry

Ramey, Walter

Chandler, Milton

Baker, James

Spengler, Charles

Caton, Jonas

7

Byers, Sydney

Funkhouser, George

Henry, Stuart

Windle, Benjamin

Crabill, Henry

Baker, Abe

Hauck, Harrison

Balthis, Maj.

Baker, James

Stickley, Amos

Caton, Jonas

Everly, John F.

Sonner, James

Sibert, William B.

Witsell, Samuel

8

Windle, Benjamin

Crabill, Henry

Byers, Sidney

Hunter

Sonner, George

Funkhouser, Solomon

Hauck, James

Ramey, Walter

Clayton, Marinda

Stickley, Amos

Crider, George

Bly, James M.

Baker, James

Elbern, Mrs. William

Spengler, James A.

Miller, William

Hamman, Lary

9 March

Crable, Henry

Byers, Sydney

Funkhouser, Solomon

Wetherall, Phill

LeHew, William

Byers, Mary

Jenings, Henry K.

Balthis, Maj.

Bly, James M.

Robinson, Jim (Negro)

Funk, Obed

Baker, James

Spengler, James A.

Young

Elbern, Mrs. William

Hauck, James

Baker, Abe

Bowers, Page

10

Byers, Sidney

Stickley, William

Sonner, Richard W.

Wetherall, Phil (Negro)

Bell, Samuel

Funk, Obed

Fleet, Lorenzo

Bowers, Page

Henry, Stuart

Elbern, Mr. William

Himan, Michael

Grimm, Isaac

11

Byers, Sidney

LeHew, William H.

Zea, Martin

Everly, Lizzie

Funk, Obed

Bell, Samuel

Henry, Stuart

Baker, Abe

Grim, Isaac

Elbern, Mr. William

Machir, Mrs. Caroline

12

Byers, Sidney

Spengler, James

Long, Robert H.

Bell, Samuel

Strosnyder, John

Baker, Abe

Grim, Isaac

Baker, Ephraim

Machir, Caroline

Keller, Sookey

Caton, Jonas

13

Byers, Sydney

Cline, Manuel

Bell, Samuel

Caton, Jonas

Mowrey, Robert A.

Miller, Mrs. Betey

Glaze, John H.

Bealer, Neal

Baker, James

14.

Cline, Manuel

Byers, Sidney

Ridenour, Hampton

Miller, John

Glaze, John H.

Spengler, Amos

Zea, Edward

LeHew, William H.

Fleet, Lorenzo

Windle, Benjamin

Keller, Sokey

Boram, Isaac

Grove, Jack

Ridenour, Jonas

Sibert, William

15 April

Stickley, Amos

Caton, Jonas

 

Set Hen

 

Bealer, Neal

Windle, Benjamin

Pifer, Col. J. S.

Spangler, James

Tewalt, Miss at Hinkins

Redfernour, Noah

16

Sonner, James A.

Byers, Sid

Pirkey, John

Crabell, Henry

Wetsell, Henry

Henry, Stuart

Sonner, Richard W.

Rittenour, Noah

 

Put cow at Hupp

Sent cow to bull

17

Bell, Samuel

Mowrey, Robert A.

Stickley, Amos

Balthis, Miss Maj.

Hodges, John

Rittenour, Noah

Crabill, Henry

Bly, James

Funkhouser, Abe

Rosenburger, William

18 May

Caton, Jonas

Sonner, Richard W.

Nickin, Joseph (Negro)

Henry, Stuart

Witsell, Henry

Elbern, Joseph

Miller, Betey

Edings, Kate

Sibert, William

Fitsimons, Thomas

Pirkey, John

Funkhouser, Abe

Copp, George

Rosenburger, William

Crider, George

19 May

Baker, Abe

Davidson, George

Caton, Jonas

Borum, Ruben

Clayton, Marinda

Machir, Mrs. Phil

Pifer, Col. J. S.

Rosenburger, Joseph

Bly, James

Stickley, Col. David

Crabell, Henry

Grove, William

20 May

Clayton, .

Hinkins, James

Cline, Manuel

Pifer, Col. J. S.

Everly, Isaac

Borum, Isaac

Ramey, Walter

Davidson, George

 

Charles Dosh commenced to mind Cow

21

Clayton, Marinda

Machir, Mrs. Catharine

Pifer, Col. J. S.

Miller, John (country)

Miller, Mrs. Betty

Machir, Mollie

Caton, Jonas

Ramey, Benjamin

Edings, Kate

Baker, James

 

Crider, George white wash 2 rooms.

 

22

Clayton, Marinda

Miller, John (county)

Bly, James M.

Cline, Manuel

Funk, Obed

Ramey, Walter

Pirkey, John

Sibert, Joseph

Hinkins, George A.

 

Taylor

Henry, Stuart

 

23 June

Clayton, Marinda

Sonner, James A.

Cline, Manuel

Lynn, George

Jenings, Henry K.

Crabill, Henry

Boram, Isaac

 

Hamam, Lary settled

Redfern, Eugene

24

Clayton, Marinda

Crabill, Henry

Caton, Jonas

Cline, Manuel

Crabill, Henry

 

Charely Grove stopped . June 16

25

Cline, Manuel

Crabill, Henry

Pifer, Col. J. S.

Hinkins, George A.

Crider, George continues to work

Hamman, John

Sibert, William

Hodges, John

25a

Baker, James

Glaze, Zed

Brown, Ruby (Negro)

Grove, Henry R.

Long, Richard H.

Gilem, William

Everly, John F.

Bell, Ed

 

George Crider worked

26 July

Stickley, Daniel Col.

Jenings, Henry K.

Glaize, John H.

Byers, Sid Miss

Funk, Obed

Pifer, Isaac

Baker, James

Crabell, Henry

 

Placed horse at L. Hammans

27

Glaize, John H.

Carrier, Agustine

Stickley, William

Funkhouser, Solomon

Funk, Obed

Hamman, Philip

Gilham, William (at Funks)

Bealer, Noah (Beeler)

Stickley, William

 

George Crider worked

 

28

LeHew, William H.

Jenings, Henry K.

Brewbeck, Joseph

Hupp, Joseph S.

Hamman, Phil

Miller, William

Borden, Daniel

Bell, Ed

29

Hupp, Joseph S.

Baker, Abe

Ridenour, Amos

Funk, Obed

Sonner, James A.

Crabill, Henry

Long, Richard H.

Spengler, Philip

Sonner, Richard W.

Rosenburger, David

Hamman, Phil

Davidson, George

Crider, George work

Baker, James

 

Took horse from Hammans

 

Stickley, Buck

Borden, Daniel

Hauck, Hall

30

Jenings, Henry K.

Spengler, Phil

Hockman, Jacob

Lynn, George

Marckwood, Jacob

Borden, Daniel

Crider, George

Stickley, Levi

Hockman, John W.

Carrier, Agustine

Crabill, Henry

Ridenour, Amos

Grove, Lue

31 August

Wetsell, Henry

Sonner, William

Stickley, Amos

Long, Richard

Crider, George

Markwood, Jacob

Funkhouser, William

Maston, William L.

Ridinour, Jonas

Caton, Jonas

Sonner, Richard W.

 

Crider, George

Crabill, Henry

Borden, Daniel

Miller, John (town)

Grove, Lue

32

Borden, Daniel

Sonner, William

Miller, Mrs. (town)

Bly, James M.

Stickley, Manuel

Henry, Stuart

Baker, James

Long, Richard H.

 

Grove Lue

Funkhouser, Abe P.

Borden, Daniel

Rittenour, Noah D.

Funk, Obed

Bean, Hettie

33 August

Borden, Daniel

Henry, Stuart

Strosnyder, John W.

Sonner, William

Davidson, George W.

 

George Crider commenced stable work.

 

Rittenour, Noah

Pifer, Col. J. S.

Whittington, ..ush

Sonner, James

Funkhouser, George

Strosnyder, John

Ludwig, Hemry P.

Sibert, William B.

34

Henry, Stuart

Borden, Daniel M.

Ramey, Walter

Baker, James

Strakey, per Hottell?

Bell, Samuel

 

Wetsell, Henry

Borden, Daniel

Stickley, Buck

Funk, Obed

Ridinour, Jonas

Stickley, Levi

Hoover, James

Sonner, Richard

Sonner, James

Funkhouser, John H.

35 September

Henry, Stuart

Carrier, Agustine

Stickley, William

Painter, John

Borden, Daniel

Sonner, Miss Sallie

 

Bean, Hattie

Henry, Stuart

Strosnyder, Mrs.

Thompson, Henry (Negro)

Hinkins, Jacob

Byers, Siddie?

Crider, George

Wetherall, Phil worked

36

Henry, Stuart

Borden, Daniel

Baker, Daniel

Hodge, John

Strosnyder, John

Marston, William

Borden, Daniel

37

Crabell, Henry

Sibert, William

Funkhouser, Catherine

Hodge, John

Borden, Daniel

Bemmis, Isaac

Painter, Erasmus teacher

Stickley, William

Hoover, James

Stickley, Levi

Spengler, Kate

Crider, George worked on sistern

38

Balthis, Maj.

Bly, James

Benner, Isaac

Sibert, William B.

Sonner, James W.

Borden, Daniel

Bryers, Mary

Baker, James

Funk, Noah

 

Painter, Erasmus

Hauck, James

Redfern, Eugene

Hergers, Hammer

Elbern, James

Sibert, William B.

39

Newell, John H.

Sibert, William B.

Hodge, John

Miller, John (town)

 

Fitsimons, Thomas

Baker, James

Redfern, Eugene

Stickley, William

Henry, Stuart

Crider, George work

Davidson, George

40

Borden, Daniel

Sibert, William B.

Boram, Isaac

Painter, Isaac

Hauck, James

Grove, Betsy

41

Sibert, William B.

Miller, John (towm)

Painter, John

Borden, Damiel M.

 

Funkhouser, William

Barb, Abe

Henry, Stuart

Sibert, William B.

Redfern, Eugene

Crider, George

42

Sibert, William B.

Baker, James

Sonner, Miss Sallie

Bathis, George W.

Bell, Samuel

Hinkins, Peter

Bell, Solomon

Grove Lue

 

Redfern, Eugene

Funkhouser, William

Bathis, Maj.

Funk, Obed

Balthis, Maj.

43

Ludwig, Henry P.

Borden, Daniel M

 

Henry Stuart

Borden, Daniel M.

Baker, James

Funkhouser, William

44

Stead, Martha

Hauck, James

Sibert, William B

Ridenour, Jonas

Copp, George

 

Machir, Mrs. C.

Dosh, John G.

Funkhouser, Noah

Ridenour, Jonas

Ramy, (Ramey) Benjamin

Stickley, Amos M.

Ludwig, Henry P.

 

George Crider white wash

45

Stead, Miss Martha

Borden, Daniel M.

Sibert, William B.

 

Henry, Stuart

Bly, James

Redfern, Eugene

Bathis, Maj.

Copp, John

46

Wetsell, Henry

Stead, Miss Martha

 

Stickley, Josiah

47

Bryers, Sid

Sibert, William B.

Stead, Martha

Wetsell, Henry

 

Borden, Daniel

Elbern, Mrs.

 

Crider, George set strawberry

48

Wetsell, Henry

Baker, Joseph

Long, Richard H.

Grove, Jack Andrew

Rosenburger, Joseph

Himan, Miles A.

Pifer, Levi

Chandler, Milton

Sibert, William

 

Rhodes, David

Miller, Betey

Crider

Crider, George butcher hog

49

Wetsell, Henry

Chandler, Milton

Rosenburger, Joseph

Henry, Stuart

Sibert, William B.

Jenings, Henry K.

Pifer, Levi

 

Teawalt, Samuel

Miller, Mrs. Betey

Grove, Lue

Crider, George

 

George Crider fixed for butchering

50

Chandler, Milton

Baker, Abe

Jenings, H. K.

Wetsell, Henry

Rosenburger, Joseph

Balthis, Charles

Miller, John (country)

 

Barb, Abe

Ludwig, Henry P.

Fisher, Joseph

Grove, Lue

51

Chandler, Milton

Funkhouser, Abe

Rosenburger, Joseph

Wetherall, Phil

Supinger, Daniel

Stickley, Amos

 

Bly, James

Funkhouser, Abe

Baker, James

Grove, Lee

Crider, George

52

Chandler, Milton

Hockman, Jacob

Hauck, James

Mowery, Mrs. Martha

Sibert, William B.

Eberly, John H.

 

Funk, Obed

Crabill, Henry

Stickley, Buck

53

Bell, Samuel

Hauck, James

Strosnyder, John

Myers, Mary

Himan, M. A.

 

Crider, George

54 January 1868

Sibert, William

Stickely, Amos

Painter, John

Byers, Sid

 

55 January 1868

Byers, Sidney

Chandler, Milton

Miller, William

 

Wetsell, Samuel

Pirkey, John

Sibert, William

Rosenburger, Joseph

Hodges, John

 

 

Other items from journal

 

C. D. v A. B.

14th Jan. 1867 at Strasburg, Va.  Judgment that the Plaintiff recover of the Defendant the Cow in the Warrant mentioned for the value of $25 and also the sum of $3 for damages sustained by him for the wrongful detention of said Cow and also his costs, which I ascertain to be $3.30

J.P.

 

C. D vs. A. B.

 

14th day of June 1867 at Strasburg, Va. Judgment that the plaintiff recover of the Defendant $30 for the damages sustained by him for the conversion and disposing of the cow in the Warrant mention by the Defendant and for $3 cost.

J.P.

 

Some things the Doctor was paid for his services;

 

1 lb of Soap                                .12

2 Bushels Peaches                      2.00

2 Gallons of Molasses                1.50

Tobacco                                     .10

Cinnamon 1 oz.                           .10

3 bushels of apples                      .75

A lot of land                             67.00

One load of wood                      2.50

One pair of shoes                      1.85

And of course sometimes cash.